Shop-Cart

We attach the greatest importance to the protection of your personal data. Therefore, we process your data solely on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In this data protection notice we provide you with information on the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Contacting us

Whenever you contact us by using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide is stored for the purposes of processing the enquiry and in case you have any further questions for us. We do not pass on these data without your consent. 

Storage of data

We advise you that for the purpose of making the purchasing process easier for you and for the subsequent processing of a contract by the web shop operator, we use cookies to store the subscriber's IP data, as well as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card number, together with other data provided by the recipient of the invoice.

In addition, the personal data (name, address, date of birth, telephone number, etc.) of the recipient of the services are stored for the purpose of processing the contract. The data already provided by you are required to fulfil the contract and to implement pre-contractual measures. Without these data we are unable to conclude the contract with you. Data are not transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing banking institutes/payment service providers for the purpose of withdrawing the purchase price and also to our tax consultant to fulfil our obligations under tax law and to data service providers, who ensure the operation of our database and our IT and newsletter system. We have concluded a contract with these parties for the processing of data in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

When a purchase process is abandoned, the data stored by us are erased. In the event that a contract is concluded all the data arising from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the retention period required by tax law (7 years).

The data are processed on the basis of the statutory provisions in Section 96(3) Telecommunications Act and Art. 6(1) letter a (consent) and/or letter b (necessary for compliance with a legal obligation) of the GDPR.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and storage. These are data, which are stored on the terminal by your browser. They do not damage your computer.

We use these data to make our site more user-friendly. Some of them remain on your terminal until you erase them. They make it possible for us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website.

If you do not want this, you can adjust the settings on your browser so that it alerts you to the installation of cookies and you can then allow this only in individual cases.

We would advise you that deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Social media 

Social media plug-ins, for instance Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, are linked to our website. Data can be transferred to third parties through these sites. We have no control over or access to cookies installed by Facebook, Twitter etc.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses what are known as cookies. The information generated by these on your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google shall use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and to perform other services connected with the use of the website and the use of the Internet. In addition, Google shall forward this information to third parties, insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google. On no account shall Google link your IP address with other Google Inc. data. By using this website you are giving your consent to the processing of your data, collected by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose specified above.

Newsletter

If you make a booking or purchase with us, send us an enquiry, request information or sales literature, we process your personal data in accordance with Article  6 Section 1 b and f.
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address for you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address given and consent to receive the newsletter (double opt-in).
You can withdraw consent at any time very easily through the unsubscribe function in the newsletter sent to you. The legal basis for the processing is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR. We use the data exclusively for sending newsletters.
Further data is not collected other than on an expressly voluntary basis, e.g. to optimise the contents to suit your interests. This data is stored by us and used exclusively to send the required information and to personalise the newsletter. In addition, we carry out link tracking to analyse and continually improve the newsletter content.
Our newsletters contain tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic which is embedded in emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. In this way, statistical analyses can be produced and assessments of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns can be carried out. With the help of embedded tracking pixels, we can recognise whether and when an email was opened by you and which links you clicked on in the email.
The personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters is stored and analysed by us, as the controller, to optimise the sending of the newsletter and to better adapt the contents of future newsletters to your interests. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. You are entitled at any time to withdraw the special declaration of consent regarding this via the double opt-out process. Once consent is withdrawn, we erase this personal data. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, we interpret this automatically as a withdrawal of consent.
To produce the newsletter, we use the service “NumBirds” from Sports and Tourism Digital Services GmbH, 6020 Innsbruck, Brixner Straße 3/3. To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, we have come to an agreement with the company for processing.

Your rights

You have the right to disclosure, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches the law on data protection or that your claims under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may report this to the regulatory authorities. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Our contact details are:

Skischule Snowboard Söll Hochsöll - Embacher
Stampfanger 6
6306 Söll
Tel.: +43 5333 5454
info@skischule-soell.com

Before continuing to use our website, please read our notes on cookies and privacy.